Sports

Winter All-EBAL teams

Best of the best: Players of the Year, First and Second teams in basketball, soccer

Here are the standout players in East Bay Athletic League boys' and girls' basketball and boys' and girls' soccer:

Basketball

BOYS'

Player of the Year: Ryan Beasley (Dougherty Valley, Jr.)

First team: Courtney Anderson (Dublin, Jr.), John Semany (De La Salle, Sr.), Kevin Gad (Granada, Sr.), Alec Blair (De La Salle, Fr.), Seamus Deely (San Ramon Valley, So.).

Second team: Donovan Cooks (Dublin, Jr.), Connor Sevilla (Dougherty Valley, Jr.), Andrew McKeever (Granada, Sr.), Javon Johnson (De La Salle, Jr.), Tyler Cheng (Amador Valley, Jr.).

Help sustain the local news you depend on.

Your contribution matters. Become a member today.

Join

Honorable mention: Parker McClaughry (San Ramon Valley, Jr.), Colin Tan (Dougherty Valley, Sr.), Spencer Langowski (Livermore, So.), Damascus Shields (Foothill, Sr.), Carter Donlon (Foothill, Jr.), Mehki Thomas (Dublin, Sr.), Jordan Webster (De La Salle, Sr.), Kellen Torrey (California, Jr.), Adam Zalmai (California, Jr.), Colton Cash (Amador Valley, Jr.), Jack Endries (Monte Vista, Sr.), Brandon McGautha (Monte Vista, Sr.), Jonathan Mitchell (Granada, Jr.), Owen Omweg (Livermore, Jr.).

GIRLS'

Players of the Year: Natalie Pasco (San Ramon Valley, Sr.), Talana Lepolo (Carondelet, Sr.)

First team: Kelly Tumlin (California, Sr.), Sadie Carter (San Ramon Valley, Sr.), Nya Epps (Carondelet, Sr.), Megan Dickert (Carondelet, Sr.), Gianna Ghio (Amador Valley, Jr.).

Second team: Alexis Woodson (Monte Vista, Sr.), Rachel Gier (Dublin, Jr.), Madison Braswell (Granada, Sr.), Sarah Brans (Monte Vista, Sr.), Nia Coleman (Monte Vista, Jr.).

Stay informed

Get the latest local news and information sent straight to your inbox.

Stay informed

Get the latest local news and information sent straight to your inbox.

Honorable Mention: Jamie Kent (Carondelet, Jr.), Karina Vick (Dublin, Sr.), Cassidy Bartolotto (Amador Valley, Sr.), Erinn Gardere (Dougherty Valley, So.), Mikala Caston (Dougherty Valley, Fr.), Sophie Addiego (California, Fr.), Riley Young (Foothill, So.), Grace Caraballo (Foothill, Sr.), Jae Cosgriff (Livermore, So.), Annie Polaski (Livermore, So.), Sierra Chambers (San Ramon Valley, So.), Riann Sarno (Amador Valley, Sr.).

Soccer

BOYS'

Player of the Year: Jayden Albarran (Dublin, Sr.).

First team: Macray Madruga (California, Sr.), Lucas Pfister (De La Salle, Jr.), Jayden Nguyen (Dublin, Jr.), Charlie Hogan, De La Salle, Sr.), Taylor Higgins (San Ramon Valley, Sr.), Nicky McCune (California, Sr.), Noah Nguyen (California, Sr.), Anthony Torres (De La Salle, Sr.), Thomas Bosso (Livermore, Sr.), Luke Swennumson (Monte Vista, Sr.), Eamon Fakhri (Dublin, Sr.).

Second team: Luke Atkinson (Amador Valley, Sr.), Derek O’Brien (California, Sr.), Shota Lam (Dougherty Valley, So.), Kyle Young (Dougherty Valley, So.), John Oliver Gase (Monte Vista, Sr.), Aiden Malloy (San Ramon Valley, Jr.), Cooper Kennedy (De La Salle, Jr.), Keyan Shaughnessy (Dougherty Valley, Jr.), Manuel Bettencourt (Livermore, Sr.), Luke Hedden (Monte Vista, Jr.), Fionn Conway-Ponzanelli (Amador, Jr.), Logan Smith (California, Sr.), Noah Schwenger (De La Salle, Sr.), Jake Hensley (San Ramon Valley, So.), Andrew McMasters (Amador Valley, Jr.).

Honorable mention: Lewis Hare (Cal, Sr.), Dom Sposeto (De La Salle, Sr.), Jimmy Wanzenried (Dublin, Sr.), Brandon Axton (Dougherty Valley, Sr.), Ryan Noll (Monte Vista, Sr.), Thomas Keller (Livermore, Sr.), Jack Lingle (Livermore, So.), Jordan Kennedy (De La Salle, Sr.), Saif Rajabali (Amador Valley, Sr.), Connor McGlinley (Dublin, Jr.), Zach Watson (Foothill, Jr.), Kevin Loughran (Monte Vista, Sr.), Anthony Tahir (Foothill, Sr.), Colin McCuen (Dublin, Sr.), Juan Pablo Munoz Arroyo (Dublin, Jr.), JP Hernandez (De La Salle, Sr.), Adam Harbourne (Foothill, Sr.), Saywer Hodson (San Ramon Valley, So.), Fernando Cavazos (Foothill, Jr.).

GIRLS'

Players of the Year: Charlyse Berry (Monte Vista, Sr.), Annaliese Guisto (Carondelet, Sr.).

First team: Madisyn Walston (Granada, Sr.), Brooke Walker (Amador Valley, Jr.), Summer Starsiak (Dublin, Jr.), Morgan Brillheart (Monte Vista, Sr.), Lelia Armas (California, Sr.), Tatum Neach (San Ramon Valley, Sr.), Madeline Benson (Amador Valley, Sr.), Kaela Standish (Monte Vista, Sr.), Elizabeth Vranesh (Carondelet, Jr.), Eileen Xu (Dublin, Sr.), Jordan Knight (Granada, Sr.).

Second team: Isabella de Mello (Carondelet, Sr.), Samantha Lim (Foothill, Sr.), Siena Zunino (Monte Vista, So.), Kathryn Pearson (Dougherty Valley, Sr.), Maddie Buckley (Carondelet, Jr.), Sophia Minnite (Foothill, Sr.), Haley Hong (Dougherty Valley, Sr.), Caitlin McCullough (San Ramon Valley, Sr.), Natalie O’Sullivan (Amador, Sr.), Courtney Wong (San Ramon Valley, Sr.), Joy Dartez (Carondelet, Sr.).

Honorable mention: Kira Hardwick (Carondelet, Sr.), Eva Torrico (Livermore, So.), Carolyn Martin (Granada, Sr.), Lilly Van Wagenen (Monte Vista, Sr.), Kylie Musante (Monte Vista, Sr.), Jayna Huang (Monte Vista, Sr.), Rylan Park (Monte Vista, Jr.), Terri Okeowo (Dougherty Valley, So.), Angel Akanyirige (Amador, So.), Maylen Montoya (Amador, Fr.), Avery Bingham (Livermore, Sr.), Victoria Alessandrini (Carondelet, So.), Lindsey Gomm (California, Jr.), Izzy Liu (Dublin, Jr.), Olivia Soble (Amador, Sr.), Morgan Pearson (Dougherty Valley, Sr.), Naya Pollock (California, Sr.), Ilana Casiano (California, Jr.), Emma Shingler (Granada, Sr.), Elizabeth Fineberg (Amador, Jr.), Sadie Brown (Foothill, Sr.), Maddie Gambs (San Ramon Valley, Jr.), Sophia Huff (California, Jr.), Makenna Meyers (Foothill, Sr.), Symantha Trautwein (Livermore, Jr.), Adriana Paneda (Livermore, So.), Kailey Matta (Dublin, Sr.), Gianna Masinter (Dublin, So.), Sydney Stimson (Amador, So.).

This story originally ran in Tri-Valley Preps Playbook, a free weekly e-newsletter covering Tri-Valley high school sports, athletes and coaches. Sign up here.

A front row seat to local high school sports.

Check out our new newsletter, the Playbook.

Looking for more Livermore stories? The Livermore Vine will be your new source of vital news and information. Sign up to be among the first to get our daily local news headlines sent to your inbox for free.

Follow PleasantonWeekly.com and the Pleasanton Weekly on Twitter @pleasantonnews, Facebook and on Instagram @pleasantonweekly for breaking news, local events, photos, videos and more.

Grab a front row seat to local high school sports.
Sign up for our FREE sports newsletter, the Playbook.

Winter All-EBAL teams

Best of the best: Players of the Year, First and Second teams in basketball, soccer

by Dennis Miller / Pleasanton Weekly

Uploaded: Sat, Mar 5, 2022, 7:05 pm

Here are the standout players in East Bay Athletic League boys' and girls' basketball and boys' and girls' soccer:

BOYS'

Player of the Year: Ryan Beasley (Dougherty Valley, Jr.)

First team: Courtney Anderson (Dublin, Jr.), John Semany (De La Salle, Sr.), Kevin Gad (Granada, Sr.), Alec Blair (De La Salle, Fr.), Seamus Deely (San Ramon Valley, So.).

Second team: Donovan Cooks (Dublin, Jr.), Connor Sevilla (Dougherty Valley, Jr.), Andrew McKeever (Granada, Sr.), Javon Johnson (De La Salle, Jr.), Tyler Cheng (Amador Valley, Jr.).

Honorable mention: Parker McClaughry (San Ramon Valley, Jr.), Colin Tan (Dougherty Valley, Sr.), Spencer Langowski (Livermore, So.), Damascus Shields (Foothill, Sr.), Carter Donlon (Foothill, Jr.), Mehki Thomas (Dublin, Sr.), Jordan Webster (De La Salle, Sr.), Kellen Torrey (California, Jr.), Adam Zalmai (California, Jr.), Colton Cash (Amador Valley, Jr.), Jack Endries (Monte Vista, Sr.), Brandon McGautha (Monte Vista, Sr.), Jonathan Mitchell (Granada, Jr.), Owen Omweg (Livermore, Jr.).

GIRLS'

Players of the Year: Natalie Pasco (San Ramon Valley, Sr.), Talana Lepolo (Carondelet, Sr.)

First team: Kelly Tumlin (California, Sr.), Sadie Carter (San Ramon Valley, Sr.), Nya Epps (Carondelet, Sr.), Megan Dickert (Carondelet, Sr.), Gianna Ghio (Amador Valley, Jr.).

Second team: Alexis Woodson (Monte Vista, Sr.), Rachel Gier (Dublin, Jr.), Madison Braswell (Granada, Sr.), Sarah Brans (Monte Vista, Sr.), Nia Coleman (Monte Vista, Jr.).

Honorable Mention: Jamie Kent (Carondelet, Jr.), Karina Vick (Dublin, Sr.), Cassidy Bartolotto (Amador Valley, Sr.), Erinn Gardere (Dougherty Valley, So.), Mikala Caston (Dougherty Valley, Fr.), Sophie Addiego (California, Fr.), Riley Young (Foothill, So.), Grace Caraballo (Foothill, Sr.), Jae Cosgriff (Livermore, So.), Annie Polaski (Livermore, So.), Sierra Chambers (San Ramon Valley, So.), Riann Sarno (Amador Valley, Sr.).

BOYS'

Player of the Year: Jayden Albarran (Dublin, Sr.).

First team: Macray Madruga (California, Sr.), Lucas Pfister (De La Salle, Jr.), Jayden Nguyen (Dublin, Jr.), Charlie Hogan, De La Salle, Sr.), Taylor Higgins (San Ramon Valley, Sr.), Nicky McCune (California, Sr.), Noah Nguyen (California, Sr.), Anthony Torres (De La Salle, Sr.), Thomas Bosso (Livermore, Sr.), Luke Swennumson (Monte Vista, Sr.), Eamon Fakhri (Dublin, Sr.).

Second team: Luke Atkinson (Amador Valley, Sr.), Derek O’Brien (California, Sr.), Shota Lam (Dougherty Valley, So.), Kyle Young (Dougherty Valley, So.), John Oliver Gase (Monte Vista, Sr.), Aiden Malloy (San Ramon Valley, Jr.), Cooper Kennedy (De La Salle, Jr.), Keyan Shaughnessy (Dougherty Valley, Jr.), Manuel Bettencourt (Livermore, Sr.), Luke Hedden (Monte Vista, Jr.), Fionn Conway-Ponzanelli (Amador, Jr.), Logan Smith (California, Sr.), Noah Schwenger (De La Salle, Sr.), Jake Hensley (San Ramon Valley, So.), Andrew McMasters (Amador Valley, Jr.).

Honorable mention: Lewis Hare (Cal, Sr.), Dom Sposeto (De La Salle, Sr.), Jimmy Wanzenried (Dublin, Sr.), Brandon Axton (Dougherty Valley, Sr.), Ryan Noll (Monte Vista, Sr.), Thomas Keller (Livermore, Sr.), Jack Lingle (Livermore, So.), Jordan Kennedy (De La Salle, Sr.), Saif Rajabali (Amador Valley, Sr.), Connor McGlinley (Dublin, Jr.), Zach Watson (Foothill, Jr.), Kevin Loughran (Monte Vista, Sr.), Anthony Tahir (Foothill, Sr.), Colin McCuen (Dublin, Sr.), Juan Pablo Munoz Arroyo (Dublin, Jr.), JP Hernandez (De La Salle, Sr.), Adam Harbourne (Foothill, Sr.), Saywer Hodson (San Ramon Valley, So.), Fernando Cavazos (Foothill, Jr.).

GIRLS'

Players of the Year: Charlyse Berry (Monte Vista, Sr.), Annaliese Guisto (Carondelet, Sr.).

First team: Madisyn Walston (Granada, Sr.), Brooke Walker (Amador Valley, Jr.), Summer Starsiak (Dublin, Jr.), Morgan Brillheart (Monte Vista, Sr.), Lelia Armas (California, Sr.), Tatum Neach (San Ramon Valley, Sr.), Madeline Benson (Amador Valley, Sr.), Kaela Standish (Monte Vista, Sr.), Elizabeth Vranesh (Carondelet, Jr.), Eileen Xu (Dublin, Sr.), Jordan Knight (Granada, Sr.).

Second team: Isabella de Mello (Carondelet, Sr.), Samantha Lim (Foothill, Sr.), Siena Zunino (Monte Vista, So.), Kathryn Pearson (Dougherty Valley, Sr.), Maddie Buckley (Carondelet, Jr.), Sophia Minnite (Foothill, Sr.), Haley Hong (Dougherty Valley, Sr.), Caitlin McCullough (San Ramon Valley, Sr.), Natalie O’Sullivan (Amador, Sr.), Courtney Wong (San Ramon Valley, Sr.), Joy Dartez (Carondelet, Sr.).

Honorable mention: Kira Hardwick (Carondelet, Sr.), Eva Torrico (Livermore, So.), Carolyn Martin (Granada, Sr.), Lilly Van Wagenen (Monte Vista, Sr.), Kylie Musante (Monte Vista, Sr.), Jayna Huang (Monte Vista, Sr.), Rylan Park (Monte Vista, Jr.), Terri Okeowo (Dougherty Valley, So.), Angel Akanyirige (Amador, So.), Maylen Montoya (Amador, Fr.), Avery Bingham (Livermore, Sr.), Victoria Alessandrini (Carondelet, So.), Lindsey Gomm (California, Jr.), Izzy Liu (Dublin, Jr.), Olivia Soble (Amador, Sr.), Morgan Pearson (Dougherty Valley, Sr.), Naya Pollock (California, Sr.), Ilana Casiano (California, Jr.), Emma Shingler (Granada, Sr.), Elizabeth Fineberg (Amador, Jr.), Sadie Brown (Foothill, Sr.), Maddie Gambs (San Ramon Valley, Jr.), Sophia Huff (California, Jr.), Makenna Meyers (Foothill, Sr.), Symantha Trautwein (Livermore, Jr.), Adriana Paneda (Livermore, So.), Kailey Matta (Dublin, Sr.), Gianna Masinter (Dublin, So.), Sydney Stimson (Amador, So.).

This story originally ran in Tri-Valley Preps Playbook, a free weekly e-newsletter covering Tri-Valley high school sports, athletes and coaches. Sign up here.

Comments

Post a comment

Sorry, but further commenting on this topic has been closed.