Sports

Fall sports All-EBAL teams, athletes

Which athletes earned postseason honors

Here are the All-East Bay Athletic League teams for all of the Fall sports. Take a look and see if your favorite athlete earned postseason honors!

FOOTBALL

Mountain Division

Player of the Year: Zeke Berry (De La Salle, Sr. – athlete).

First Team Offense: QB-Jack Quigley (San Ramon Valley, Sr.); RB-Z’Darion Nardi (San Ramon Valley, Sr.), Rahsaan Woodland (Clayton Valley, Sr.); TE-Jack Endries (Monte Vista, Sr.); WR-Cole Boscia (Monte Vista, Sr.), Jake Calcagno (California, Sr.); OL-Derrick Thompson (De La Salle, Jr.), Matthew Abbes (De La Salle, Sr.), Jackson Brown (San Ramon Valley, Sr.), Keith Hertle (California, Sr.), Slater Mather (Clayton Valley, Sr.).

What's local journalism worth to you?

Support PleasantonWeekly.com for as little as $5/month.

Join

First Team Defense: DL-Amari Comier (Clayton Valley, Sr.), Jared Palega (Clayton Valley, Sr.), JJ Tofaeono (De La Salle, Sr.), Chase Tofaeono (De La Salle, Jr.); LB-Marley Alapati (De La Salle, So.), Macray Madruga (California, Sr.), Tanner Salisbury (San Ramon Valley, Sr.); DB-Bryant Meredith (De La Salle, Sr.), Caleb Padrid (San Ramon Valley, Jr.), Adam Wright (Monte Vista, Sr.), Tariq Adams (Clayton Valley, Sr.); Specialist-Kai Burgermeister (Amador Valley, Sr.); K-Jordan Kennedy (De La Salle, Sr.).

Second Team Offense: QB-Teddy Booras (Cal, Sr.); RB-Trevor Rund (Cal, Sr.), Charles Greer (De La Salle, Jr.); TE-Cooper Flanigan (De La Salle, Jr.); WR-Trevor Scott (SRV, Jr.), Leighton Helfrick (CV, Sr.); OL-Carson Jones (DLS, Sr.), Cooper Powers (DLS, Jr.), Nick Struempf (MV, Sr.), Laird Wheeler (SRV, Jr.), Hayden Roberts (AV, Sr.).

Second Team Defense: DL-Tyler Berggren (CV, Sr.), Jack Catterton (SRV, Sr.); LB-Rocco Schramm (MV, Sr.); DB-Journey McKay (DLS, Jr.); K-Riley Balch (AV, Jr.).

Honorable Mention: QB-Brenden Bush (CV, Sr.), Dyllan Devitt (MV, Sr.); RB-Ethan Byrne-Escobar (CV, Sr.); OL-Nick Fuenzalida (DLS, Sr.).

Valley Division

Stay informed

Get daily headlines sent straight to your inbox in our Express newsletter.

Stay informed

Get daily headlines sent straight to your inbox in our Express newsletter.

Player of the Year: Nick Walsh (Foothill, Sr. – QB).

First Team Offense: QB-Anthony Armendariz (Dublin, Sr.); RB-Jayden Petrus (Dublin, Sr.); TE-TJ Costello (Dublin, Sr.); WR-Kenny Olson (Foothill, Sr.), Brandon Burns (Dublin, Sr.); OL-Brandon Sousa (Foothill, Sr.), Ashton Baswell (Livermore, Jr.), Chase Kerezsi (Granada, Sr.), Jake Cooney (Dublin, Sr.).

First Team Defense: DL-Tony Schillaci (Foothill, Sr.), Brandon Sousa (Foothill, Sr.), Kaleo Gomes (Granada, Sr.); LB-Kenny Olson (Foothill, Sr.), Joe Schweig (Livermore, Sr.), KJ Sweeney (Dublin, Sr.), Izaiah Garrido-Rameriz (Granada, Sr.); DB-Kimbal Kuaea (Dougherty Valley, Sr.), Xavier Gutierrez (Livermore, Sr.); K-Brandon Axton (Dougherty Valley, Sr.)

Second Team Offense: QB-Jack Martin (Liv, Sr); RB-Aryan Gaur (DV, Jr.); TE-Max Serpa (Liv, Sr.); WR-Chris Lawson (Foot, Fr.); OL-Hayden Williams (Gra, Sr.), Ethan Hoffman (Foot, Sr.).

Second Team Defense: DL-Kade Millard (Foot, Sr.), Nathan Lloyd (Gra, Sr.); LB-Noah Lombardi (Foot, Sr.), Caleb Salinas (Gra, Sr.); DB-Gary Cabida (Dub, Sr.); K-Adam Harbourne (Foot, Sr.).

Honorable Mention: K-Donovan Umeke (Liv, Jr.), Anthony Tahir (Foot, Sr.), Johnathan Thalblum (Dub, Sr.).

BOYS’ CROSS COUNTRY

First Team: Oscar Gomez (DLS, Sr.), Sharvin Manjrekar (Dub, Sr.), Daniel Trampe (Dub, Sr.), Dheeraj Gurusamy (Gra, Jr.), Roland Ruckmann-Barnes (Gra, Jr.), Joshua Turpin (Dub, Sr.), Ethan Miller (MV, Jr.).

Second Team: John Loughery (MV, Sr.), Cole Turpin (Dub, Sr.), Liam Manley (Gra, Jr.), Andrew Richards (DV, Jr.), Luther Hart (Gra, Jr.), Matthew Morgon (Dub, Sr.), Farin Soriano (Gra, Jr.).

Honorable Mention: Nathan Masnesh (Dub, Jr.), Jacob Bauman (Gra, Sr.), Shane Badcock (DV, Jr.), Tyler Eakin (MV, Sr.), Graedon (Liv, Sr.), Trey Caldwell (DLS, Fr.), Raghav Bhatnagar (DV, Sr.).

GIRLS’ CROSS COUNTRY

First Team: Sabrina Noriega (DV, Fr.), Rhea Braganza (DV, Sr.), Jana Barron (Gra, So.), Angelina Guzman (Liv, Jr.), Kerrigan Sauder (Gra, Fr.), Kinsey Pogue (MV, Sr.), Elizabeth Melcher (Gra, Sr.).

Second Team: Madison Chavez (Cal, Sr.), Katelyn Espino (Foot, So.), Gabriella Edwards (Gra, So.), Sally Binder (MV, Jr.), Eva Shen (DV, Sr.), Kirsten Chan (DV, Sr.), Laasya Balupari (Dub, Fr.).

Honorable Mention: Alexis Rosenberg (Gra, Jr.), Ella McCarthy (AV, Sr.), Peyton Dolan (MV, So.), Kendall Foxworthy (Car, So.), Abigail Moran (MV, Sr.), Taya Small (AV, Sr.), Alyssa Turns (MV, Fr.).

GIRLS’ TENNIS

First Team Singles: Montana Parkinson-Lubold (AV), Jessica Hollbea (Dub, Sr.), Jayna Chouhan (MV, So.), Emma Golovin (Car).

First Team Doubles: Graciella Barco-Caitlyn Huang (Cal), Alyssa Shou-Danielle Michaels (MV), Maya Sendler-Aditi Pattanshetti (AV), Angelina Izmaylova-Catherine Vaura (MV).

GIRLS’ VOLLEYBALL

Player of the Year: Grayce Olson (Foothill, Sr.)

First Team: Camille Ernst (AV, Sr.), Grace Wuischpard (MV, Sr.), Amrit Dhaliwal (MV, Jr.), Aubrey Ross (SRV, Jr.), Katie O’Sullivan (AV, So.), Nayeli Tia (Gra, Sr.), Katie Salonga (Foot, So.).

Second Team: Emma Archer (SRV, Sr.), Rachel Grier (Dub, Jr.), Pallak Thapar (Dub, Sr.), Paige Bennett (Foot, So.), Avery Ehrlich (Car, Sr.), Natalie Peete (Cal, Jr.), Sruti Jonnalagadda (Foot, Sr.).

Honorable Mention: Natalie Molendyk (MV, Jr.), Maddy Doolittle (MV, Jr.), Kendall Rogers (SRV, Sr.), Claire Deely (SRV, Sr.), Chelsea Hom (DV, Jr.), Ariana Chow (DV, Jr.), Macy Roberts (Liv, Sr.), Bella Ehrlich (Car, Fr.), Payton Lee (Cal, Sr.), Samantha Callahan (Gra, Jr.), Riley Butikofer (Liv Jr.). Madison May (AV, Jr.), Lauren Dang (Dub, Sr.), Jo Modica (Foot, Sr.), Shelby Santos (Car, Jr.).

BOYS’ WATER POLO

Player of the Year: Piero Arienti (SRV, Sr.)

First Team: Carsten Peters (DLS, Jr.), Ryder Hagan (MV, Sr.), Moises Ambriz (Foot, Sr.), Andrew Vernon (MV, Sr.), Wyatt Bugbee (SRV, Sr.), Charlie Sanders (DLS, Sr.), Tim Kerr (SRV, Jr.).

Second Team: Charlie Davis (MV, Jr.), Adrian Goleniewski (DV, Sr.), Jack Richards (DLS, Jr.), Tyler Laymon (DLS, Jr.), Collin Poulleau (MV, Sr.), Dustin Schmidt (AV, Sr.), Carson Aynesworth (Cal, Sr.).

Honorable Mention: Chris Pearce (Gra, Sr.), Dario Stewart (Gra), Aiden Chirca (Liv, So.), Vincent Vandersall (Liv, So.), Matthew Hanson (Cal, Sr.), Dominic Brown (DLS, Jr.), Danial Kim (Foot, Sr.), Noah Cole (AV, Jr.), Evan Grell (AV, Jr.).

GIRLS’ WATER POLO

Player of the Year: Lauren Reilly (AV, Sr.)

First Team: Lauren Hett (Car, Jr.), Maile Turrner (MV, So.), Annabelle Mundelius (SRV, Jr.), Evelyn McLaughlin (AV, Jr.), Abby Order (Car, So.), Brittny Pettit (Liv, Sr.), Erin Brown (AV, Jr.).

Second Team: Elizabeth Williams (AV, Jr.), Julianne Stark (MV, So.), Megan Chambliss (SRV, Sr.), Hannah Walder (AV, Sr.), Aubrey Newton (Car, Sr.), Mia Chen (MV, Jr.), Sam Marovic (SRV, Sr.).

Honorable Mention: Jillian Ring (Gra, Sr.), Amy Heath (AV, Sr.), Savannah Mercer (Gra, Sr.), Izzy Guidry (Liv, Sr.), Brynn Tully (Car, So.), Amarinah Correa (Cal, Sr.), Kylie Thomsen (Cal, Jr.).

GIRLS’ GOLF

Player of the Year: Keira Howard (AV).

First Team: Emily Luo (MV), Sammie Miller (Car), Morgan Gamble (Car), Elizabeth Hang (Foot), Emily Hou (Car), Sophia Bardunias (MV).

Second Team: Jessia Burch (Dub), Nikita Jahav (AV), Kara Lee (DV), Annie Zhou (Dub), Megan Nix (MV), Ayesha Khanna (MV), Sam Reyes (Car).

Honorable Mention: Rhandy Weston (Cal), Oneeka Prabhakar (DV), Chloe Sitzmann (Car), Leah Keswani (Cal), Maya Dela Rama (DV), Aditi Balakrishna (Foot).

A front row seat to local high school sports.

Check out our new newsletter, the Playbook.

Looking for more Livermore stories? The Livermore Vine will be your new source of vital news and information. Sign up to be among the first to get our daily local news headlines sent to your inbox for free.

Follow PleasantonWeekly.com and the Pleasanton Weekly on Twitter @pleasantonnews, Facebook and on Instagram @pleasantonweekly for breaking news, local events, photos, videos and more.

Grab a front row seat to local high school sports.
Sign up for our FREE sports newsletter, the Playbook.

Fall sports All-EBAL teams, athletes

Which athletes earned postseason honors

by / Pleasanton Weekly

Uploaded: Mon, Nov 22, 2021, 7:17 pm

Here are the All-East Bay Athletic League teams for all of the Fall sports. Take a look and see if your favorite athlete earned postseason honors!

FOOTBALL

Mountain Division

Player of the Year: Zeke Berry (De La Salle, Sr. – athlete).

First Team Offense: QB-Jack Quigley (San Ramon Valley, Sr.); RB-Z’Darion Nardi (San Ramon Valley, Sr.), Rahsaan Woodland (Clayton Valley, Sr.); TE-Jack Endries (Monte Vista, Sr.); WR-Cole Boscia (Monte Vista, Sr.), Jake Calcagno (California, Sr.); OL-Derrick Thompson (De La Salle, Jr.), Matthew Abbes (De La Salle, Sr.), Jackson Brown (San Ramon Valley, Sr.), Keith Hertle (California, Sr.), Slater Mather (Clayton Valley, Sr.).

First Team Defense: DL-Amari Comier (Clayton Valley, Sr.), Jared Palega (Clayton Valley, Sr.), JJ Tofaeono (De La Salle, Sr.), Chase Tofaeono (De La Salle, Jr.); LB-Marley Alapati (De La Salle, So.), Macray Madruga (California, Sr.), Tanner Salisbury (San Ramon Valley, Sr.); DB-Bryant Meredith (De La Salle, Sr.), Caleb Padrid (San Ramon Valley, Jr.), Adam Wright (Monte Vista, Sr.), Tariq Adams (Clayton Valley, Sr.); Specialist-Kai Burgermeister (Amador Valley, Sr.); K-Jordan Kennedy (De La Salle, Sr.).

Second Team Offense: QB-Teddy Booras (Cal, Sr.); RB-Trevor Rund (Cal, Sr.), Charles Greer (De La Salle, Jr.); TE-Cooper Flanigan (De La Salle, Jr.); WR-Trevor Scott (SRV, Jr.), Leighton Helfrick (CV, Sr.); OL-Carson Jones (DLS, Sr.), Cooper Powers (DLS, Jr.), Nick Struempf (MV, Sr.), Laird Wheeler (SRV, Jr.), Hayden Roberts (AV, Sr.).

Second Team Defense: DL-Tyler Berggren (CV, Sr.), Jack Catterton (SRV, Sr.); LB-Rocco Schramm (MV, Sr.); DB-Journey McKay (DLS, Jr.); K-Riley Balch (AV, Jr.).

Honorable Mention: QB-Brenden Bush (CV, Sr.), Dyllan Devitt (MV, Sr.); RB-Ethan Byrne-Escobar (CV, Sr.); OL-Nick Fuenzalida (DLS, Sr.).

Valley Division

Player of the Year: Nick Walsh (Foothill, Sr. – QB).

First Team Offense: QB-Anthony Armendariz (Dublin, Sr.); RB-Jayden Petrus (Dublin, Sr.); TE-TJ Costello (Dublin, Sr.); WR-Kenny Olson (Foothill, Sr.), Brandon Burns (Dublin, Sr.); OL-Brandon Sousa (Foothill, Sr.), Ashton Baswell (Livermore, Jr.), Chase Kerezsi (Granada, Sr.), Jake Cooney (Dublin, Sr.).

First Team Defense: DL-Tony Schillaci (Foothill, Sr.), Brandon Sousa (Foothill, Sr.), Kaleo Gomes (Granada, Sr.); LB-Kenny Olson (Foothill, Sr.), Joe Schweig (Livermore, Sr.), KJ Sweeney (Dublin, Sr.), Izaiah Garrido-Rameriz (Granada, Sr.); DB-Kimbal Kuaea (Dougherty Valley, Sr.), Xavier Gutierrez (Livermore, Sr.); K-Brandon Axton (Dougherty Valley, Sr.)

Second Team Offense: QB-Jack Martin (Liv, Sr); RB-Aryan Gaur (DV, Jr.); TE-Max Serpa (Liv, Sr.); WR-Chris Lawson (Foot, Fr.); OL-Hayden Williams (Gra, Sr.), Ethan Hoffman (Foot, Sr.).

Second Team Defense: DL-Kade Millard (Foot, Sr.), Nathan Lloyd (Gra, Sr.); LB-Noah Lombardi (Foot, Sr.), Caleb Salinas (Gra, Sr.); DB-Gary Cabida (Dub, Sr.); K-Adam Harbourne (Foot, Sr.).

Honorable Mention: K-Donovan Umeke (Liv, Jr.), Anthony Tahir (Foot, Sr.), Johnathan Thalblum (Dub, Sr.).

BOYS’ CROSS COUNTRY

First Team: Oscar Gomez (DLS, Sr.), Sharvin Manjrekar (Dub, Sr.), Daniel Trampe (Dub, Sr.), Dheeraj Gurusamy (Gra, Jr.), Roland Ruckmann-Barnes (Gra, Jr.), Joshua Turpin (Dub, Sr.), Ethan Miller (MV, Jr.).

Second Team: John Loughery (MV, Sr.), Cole Turpin (Dub, Sr.), Liam Manley (Gra, Jr.), Andrew Richards (DV, Jr.), Luther Hart (Gra, Jr.), Matthew Morgon (Dub, Sr.), Farin Soriano (Gra, Jr.).

Honorable Mention: Nathan Masnesh (Dub, Jr.), Jacob Bauman (Gra, Sr.), Shane Badcock (DV, Jr.), Tyler Eakin (MV, Sr.), Graedon (Liv, Sr.), Trey Caldwell (DLS, Fr.), Raghav Bhatnagar (DV, Sr.).

GIRLS’ CROSS COUNTRY

First Team: Sabrina Noriega (DV, Fr.), Rhea Braganza (DV, Sr.), Jana Barron (Gra, So.), Angelina Guzman (Liv, Jr.), Kerrigan Sauder (Gra, Fr.), Kinsey Pogue (MV, Sr.), Elizabeth Melcher (Gra, Sr.).

Second Team: Madison Chavez (Cal, Sr.), Katelyn Espino (Foot, So.), Gabriella Edwards (Gra, So.), Sally Binder (MV, Jr.), Eva Shen (DV, Sr.), Kirsten Chan (DV, Sr.), Laasya Balupari (Dub, Fr.).

Honorable Mention: Alexis Rosenberg (Gra, Jr.), Ella McCarthy (AV, Sr.), Peyton Dolan (MV, So.), Kendall Foxworthy (Car, So.), Abigail Moran (MV, Sr.), Taya Small (AV, Sr.), Alyssa Turns (MV, Fr.).

GIRLS’ TENNIS

First Team Singles: Montana Parkinson-Lubold (AV), Jessica Hollbea (Dub, Sr.), Jayna Chouhan (MV, So.), Emma Golovin (Car).

First Team Doubles: Graciella Barco-Caitlyn Huang (Cal), Alyssa Shou-Danielle Michaels (MV), Maya Sendler-Aditi Pattanshetti (AV), Angelina Izmaylova-Catherine Vaura (MV).

GIRLS’ VOLLEYBALL

Player of the Year: Grayce Olson (Foothill, Sr.)

First Team: Camille Ernst (AV, Sr.), Grace Wuischpard (MV, Sr.), Amrit Dhaliwal (MV, Jr.), Aubrey Ross (SRV, Jr.), Katie O’Sullivan (AV, So.), Nayeli Tia (Gra, Sr.), Katie Salonga (Foot, So.).

Second Team: Emma Archer (SRV, Sr.), Rachel Grier (Dub, Jr.), Pallak Thapar (Dub, Sr.), Paige Bennett (Foot, So.), Avery Ehrlich (Car, Sr.), Natalie Peete (Cal, Jr.), Sruti Jonnalagadda (Foot, Sr.).

Honorable Mention: Natalie Molendyk (MV, Jr.), Maddy Doolittle (MV, Jr.), Kendall Rogers (SRV, Sr.), Claire Deely (SRV, Sr.), Chelsea Hom (DV, Jr.), Ariana Chow (DV, Jr.), Macy Roberts (Liv, Sr.), Bella Ehrlich (Car, Fr.), Payton Lee (Cal, Sr.), Samantha Callahan (Gra, Jr.), Riley Butikofer (Liv Jr.). Madison May (AV, Jr.), Lauren Dang (Dub, Sr.), Jo Modica (Foot, Sr.), Shelby Santos (Car, Jr.).

BOYS’ WATER POLO

Player of the Year: Piero Arienti (SRV, Sr.)

First Team: Carsten Peters (DLS, Jr.), Ryder Hagan (MV, Sr.), Moises Ambriz (Foot, Sr.), Andrew Vernon (MV, Sr.), Wyatt Bugbee (SRV, Sr.), Charlie Sanders (DLS, Sr.), Tim Kerr (SRV, Jr.).

Second Team: Charlie Davis (MV, Jr.), Adrian Goleniewski (DV, Sr.), Jack Richards (DLS, Jr.), Tyler Laymon (DLS, Jr.), Collin Poulleau (MV, Sr.), Dustin Schmidt (AV, Sr.), Carson Aynesworth (Cal, Sr.).

Honorable Mention: Chris Pearce (Gra, Sr.), Dario Stewart (Gra), Aiden Chirca (Liv, So.), Vincent Vandersall (Liv, So.), Matthew Hanson (Cal, Sr.), Dominic Brown (DLS, Jr.), Danial Kim (Foot, Sr.), Noah Cole (AV, Jr.), Evan Grell (AV, Jr.).

GIRLS’ WATER POLO

Player of the Year: Lauren Reilly (AV, Sr.)

First Team: Lauren Hett (Car, Jr.), Maile Turrner (MV, So.), Annabelle Mundelius (SRV, Jr.), Evelyn McLaughlin (AV, Jr.), Abby Order (Car, So.), Brittny Pettit (Liv, Sr.), Erin Brown (AV, Jr.).

Second Team: Elizabeth Williams (AV, Jr.), Julianne Stark (MV, So.), Megan Chambliss (SRV, Sr.), Hannah Walder (AV, Sr.), Aubrey Newton (Car, Sr.), Mia Chen (MV, Jr.), Sam Marovic (SRV, Sr.).

Honorable Mention: Jillian Ring (Gra, Sr.), Amy Heath (AV, Sr.), Savannah Mercer (Gra, Sr.), Izzy Guidry (Liv, Sr.), Brynn Tully (Car, So.), Amarinah Correa (Cal, Sr.), Kylie Thomsen (Cal, Jr.).

GIRLS’ GOLF

Player of the Year: Keira Howard (AV).

First Team: Emily Luo (MV), Sammie Miller (Car), Morgan Gamble (Car), Elizabeth Hang (Foot), Emily Hou (Car), Sophia Bardunias (MV).

Second Team: Jessia Burch (Dub), Nikita Jahav (AV), Kara Lee (DV), Annie Zhou (Dub), Megan Nix (MV), Ayesha Khanna (MV), Sam Reyes (Car).

Honorable Mention: Rhandy Weston (Cal), Oneeka Prabhakar (DV), Chloe Sitzmann (Car), Leah Keswani (Cal), Maya Dela Rama (DV), Aditi Balakrishna (Foot).

Comments

There are no comments yet. Please share yours below.

Post a comment

In order to encourage respectful and thoughtful discussion, commenting on stories is available to those who are registered users. If you are already a registered user and the commenting form is not below, you need to log in. If you are not registered, you can do so here.

Please make sure your comments are truthful, on-topic and do not disrespect another poster. Don't be snarky or belittling. All postings are subject to our TERMS OF USE, and may be deleted if deemed inappropriate by our staff.

See our announcement about requiring registration for commenting.