News

Pleasanton: City recognizes new commission, committee members

Planning, Parks and Rec, Human Services among the groups with new appointments

The city of Pleasanton has welcomed its newest slate of 18 city commissioners and committee members.

The Pleasanton City Council hosted the oath-of-office ceremony for 10 members -- either new or reappointed -- during its regular meeting May 7 in the council chambers. That event came three weeks after the full council endorsed Mayor Jerry Thorne's recommendations for committee and commission appointments.

Leading the way in the spring appointments was Brandon Pace, who is joining the Planning Commission as an alternate member who will participate in meetings but only get a vote when one of the five regular members is absent or recused.

Pace takes the seat left vacant when Justin Brown was elevated to a full regular seat on the Planning Commission after David Nagler's resignation last fall.

The Human Services Commission recognized four appointments: Harshkumar Gohil and Joe Carlucci (promoted from alternate) for regular terms, Patty Powers as alternate and Kelsey Lem as youth member.

What's local journalism worth to you?

Support PleasantonWeekly.com for as little as $5/month.

Learn more

The Parks and Recreation (Joanie Fields, second term), Library (Cindi Sabatini, moved from alternate) and Housing (Kate Duggan, alternate) commissions each saw one appointment, as did the Economic Vitality Committee (Steve Baker, second term).

With two appointments each were the Bicycle, Pedestrian and Trails Committee -- Todd Nelson, second term; and Sharon Piekarski, promoted from alternate -- and the Committee on Energy and the Environment, with Bruce Daggy as a regular member and Robert Gan as a youth member.

And with five appointments was the Youth Commission: Nikita Jadhav (at-large, second term), Nishant Jain (at-large, second term), Arushi Avachat (high school member, second term), Ashwin Srivam (middle school) and Zaynah Shah (middle school).

Members who didn't take the oath of office at last week's ceremony will be sworn in at a later time. The council also invited outgoing members to receive recognition at the May 7 meeting, but only two attended.

Stay informed

Get daily headlines sent straight to your inbox.

Sign up

Follow PleasantonWeekly.com and the Pleasanton Weekly on Twitter @pleasantonnews, Facebook and on Instagram @pleasantonweekly for breaking news, local events, photos, videos and more.

Pleasanton: City recognizes new commission, committee members

Planning, Parks and Rec, Human Services among the groups with new appointments

by / Pleasanton Weekly

Uploaded: Tue, May 14, 2019, 10:12 pm

The city of Pleasanton has welcomed its newest slate of 18 city commissioners and committee members.

The Pleasanton City Council hosted the oath-of-office ceremony for 10 members -- either new or reappointed -- during its regular meeting May 7 in the council chambers. That event came three weeks after the full council endorsed Mayor Jerry Thorne's recommendations for committee and commission appointments.

Leading the way in the spring appointments was Brandon Pace, who is joining the Planning Commission as an alternate member who will participate in meetings but only get a vote when one of the five regular members is absent or recused.

Pace takes the seat left vacant when Justin Brown was elevated to a full regular seat on the Planning Commission after David Nagler's resignation last fall.

The Human Services Commission recognized four appointments: Harshkumar Gohil and Joe Carlucci (promoted from alternate) for regular terms, Patty Powers as alternate and Kelsey Lem as youth member.

The Parks and Recreation (Joanie Fields, second term), Library (Cindi Sabatini, moved from alternate) and Housing (Kate Duggan, alternate) commissions each saw one appointment, as did the Economic Vitality Committee (Steve Baker, second term).

With two appointments each were the Bicycle, Pedestrian and Trails Committee -- Todd Nelson, second term; and Sharon Piekarski, promoted from alternate -- and the Committee on Energy and the Environment, with Bruce Daggy as a regular member and Robert Gan as a youth member.

And with five appointments was the Youth Commission: Nikita Jadhav (at-large, second term), Nishant Jain (at-large, second term), Arushi Avachat (high school member, second term), Ashwin Srivam (middle school) and Zaynah Shah (middle school).

Members who didn't take the oath of office at last week's ceremony will be sworn in at a later time. The council also invited outgoing members to receive recognition at the May 7 meeting, but only two attended.

Comments

Sorry, but further commenting on this topic has been closed.