News

Seahawks soar at Moraga meet

 

The Pleasanton Seahawks posted dozens of top times and new personal bests while competing at the Speedo Far Western Championships meet held in Moraga last month.

Notable individual performances included Miranda Heckman, who won the 500, 1000 and 1650 freestyle races in girls 13-14 years old, and Tyler Lu, who earned new sectional cuts for his swims in the 200 free and 100 butterfly in boys 13-14.

10 and under, girls

Individual

* Aven Lee: two best times.

* Sydney Lu: second place 100 fly, 3rd in 50 fly, 4th in 50 and 100 breaststroke, 6th in 50 backstroke and 100 individual medley.

* Christina Tsai: 9th, 100 breast.

* Crystal Wang: three best times.

Relays

* Lee, Wang, Tsai, Lu: 1st in 200 medley, 2nd in 200 free.

10 and under, boys

*Jordan Lee: three best times.

11-12 girls

Individual

* Mackenzie Lee: 1st in 50 free and 50 back, 2nd in 100 back, 8th in 100 free and 200 back.

* Stephanie Shao: 2nd in 200 fly, 10th in 50 and 100 fly.

* Gwyneth Wong: 5th in 100 IM, 7th in 50 fly, 9th in 100 fly.

Relays

* Lee, Wong, Shao, Olivia Kim: 3rd in 200 medley, 4th in 400 medley.

* Lee, Wong, Shao, Sophia Xing: 5th, 200 free.

11-12 boys

Individual

* Lleyton Plattel: 1st in 1650 and 1000 free, 3rd in 200 fly, 4th in 500 free, 7th in 100 free, 9th in 200 back.

* Alex Ren: 7th in 200 back, 8th in 400 IM, 9th in 500 free.

* Jaewoo Kim: 7th, 500 free.

Relays

* Plattel, Ren, Kim, Bryson Hue: 5th, 400 free

13-14 girls

Individual

* Miranda Heckman: 1st in 500, 1000 and 1650 free (new Winter Junior National cuts for all three events), 2nd in 400 IM, 4th in 200 free, 7th in 200 IM.

* Claire Suen: 8th in 100 free, 10th in 200 back.

* Daniella Hawkins: 4th, 500 free.

* Caroline Eckel: 9th, 100 back.

* Marissa Lawrence: three best times.

* Emma Valentine: three best times

* Elizabeth Balicanta: two best times.

* Grace Nimmo: one best time.

Relays

* Eckel, Suen, Hawkins, Heckman: 1st in 400 free, 2nd in 200 free, 3rd in 800 free.

* Heckman, Grace Nimmo, Eckel, Suen: 6th in 200 medley.

13-14 boys

Individual

* Tyler Lu: 3rd in 200 free and 4th in 100 fly (new sectional cuts for both), 4th in 100 free and 200 fly, 5th in 500 free, 7th in 200 IM, and 9th in 50 free.

* Calvin David: 4th in 1000 and 1650 free, 7th in 500 free.

* Calvin Chui: 8th in 200 fly, 9th in 1650 free.

* Nicholas Skinner: 10th, 500 free.

* Ben Sproul: two best times.

Relays

* Mattias Blanco, Bolan Li, Lu, David: 5th, 400 medley.

* Blanco, Brian Li, Lu and David, 4th, 200 medley.

* Lu, David, Chui, Skinner: 3rd in 400 and 800 free.

Comments

Sorry, but further commenting on this topic has been closed.

Couples: Drop Your Keyboard!
By Chandrama Anderson | 1 comment | 7,776 views

Scott Raty bows out as CEO of Pleasanton Chamber
By Jeb Bing | 0 comments | 264 views

 

Nominations due by Sept. 17

Pleasanton Weekly and DanvilleSanRamon.com are once again putting out a call for nominations and sponsorships for the annual Tri-Valley Heroes awards - our salute to the community members dedicated to bettering the Tri-Valley and the lives of its residents.

Nomination form