http://pleasantonweekly.com/print/story/print/2013/06/28/24-appointed-to-key-pleasanton-commissions-committees


Pleasanton Weekly

News - June 28, 2013

24 appointed to key Pleasanton commissions, committees

City Council praises service of outgoing members whose terms expire this month

by Jeb Bing

Mayor Jerry Thorne and the Pleasanton City Council welcomed 24 Pleasanton residents who have been appointed or re-appointed to four-year terms on key committees and commissions.

At swearing-in ceremonies held in the council chambers last week were Justin Brown and Richard Duffy, new members of the Bicycle, Pedestrian & Trails Committee; Stephanie Wedge, John Loll, Sandra Jellison and Olivia Scrivner, Civic Arts Commission; Bryan Bowers, Richard Gross and Jay Galvin, Economic Vitality Committee; and Sophia Holbrook, who will serve as the youth member of the Energy & Environment Committee.

Also sworn into office by City Clerk Karen Diaz at the June 18 council meeting were Varsha Clare, Susan Hayes and Alison Bowell as members of the Human Services Commission; Kellene Cousins and Ria Vyas, Library Commission; Deborah Wahl and Brad Hottle as members, Sophia Brown as youth member, and David Lambert as alternate member of the Parks & Recreation Commission.

Also accepting appointments and sworn in as members of the Pleasanton Youth Commission were Meghna Sinha, representing Amador Valley High School, Dianne Hadley of Foothill High School, and Kaitlyn Mallie, a commission member-at-large.

Newly installed members of the Planning Commission are Herb Ritter and Nancy Allen.

The council also recognized the service of Kathy Narum on the Planning Commission, who was elected to the City Council last month, and Herb Ritter, installed last week as a member of the Planning Commission, for his longtime service on the Parks & Recreation Commission.

The council also thanked individuals whose terms of membership expired this month on various committee and commissions.

They were Elizabeth Kolar and Deborah Wahl, Bicycle, Pedestrian & Trails Committee; Claudia Hess, Civic Arts Commission; Thom Kato and Howard Royer, Energy & Environment Committee; Don Wilson, Human Services Commission; Kurt Kummer, Parks & Recreation Commission; Phillip Blank, Planning Commission; and, Shannon Malindzek, Youth Commission.

Comments

There are no comments yet for this post